Pricing

Mock tests available in Hindi & English

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Jan 31st 2020

Bank Elite 2020

 

4999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Does NOT include RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

Complete Bank, Insurance, SSC & Railways 2020

 

6999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, RBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • All Mock Tests for SSC & Railways Exams
  • 200+ OliveBoard Concept Videos
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • 60 Sectional Tests for SSC & Railways
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • High Level Reasoning Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Includes RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • Does not Include study material for RBI, NABARD and SEBI
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

About NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020

NABARD - National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development is the Apex Body looking after the development and growth of Agriculture in India. It's primary function is to look after all the Agricultural Finance related issues with respect to the development of Indian Agriculture. The NABARD Grade A & B Officer recruitment is conducted by NABARD to hire young individuals at the manager level to perform the various functions of NABARD. It is one of the most sought of Banking Jobs in India.

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Exam Pattern

The Exam patterns for NABARD Grade A Officer Exam is as follows -:

NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 Phase 1 Exam

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Test of Reasoning 20 20 120 mins
English Language 40 40
Computer Knowledge 20 20
General Awareness 20 20
Quantitative Aptitude 20 20
Economic & Social Issues 40 40
Agriculture & Rural Development 40 40
Total 200 200

NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 Phase 2 Exam

Paper Subject Maximum Marks Duration
Paper 1English (Descriptive)10090 mins
Paper 2ESI and ARD (for General posts)Paper on related discipline (all other posts)100
90 mins

For every wrong answer marked, 1/4th of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty in Phase-I and Phase-II, both.

Cut-offs in Phase-I and Phase-II may be applied in two stages:

  • On scores in individual tests (Sectional Cut-off)
  • On Total Score

NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 Phase 1 Exam

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Test of Reasoning 20 20 120 mins
English Language 40 40
Computer Knowledge 20 20
General Awareness 20 20
Quantitative Aptitude 20 20
Economic & Social Issues 40 40
Agriculture & Rural Development 40 40
Total 200 200

NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 Phase 2 Exam

Main Examination will be online and will be a mix of MCQ and descriptive pattern.

Paper Subject Maximum Marks Duration
Paper 1English (Descriptive)10090 mins
Paper 2Economic and Social Issues and Agri. and Rural Development (with a focus on Rural India) – MCQ10090 mins
Paper 3Development Economics, Statistics, Finance & Management – MCQ10090 mins

For every wrong answer marked, 1/4th of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty in Phase-I and Phase-II, both.

Cut-offs in Phase-I and Phase-II may be applied in two stages:

  • On scores in individual tests (Sectional Cut-off)
  • On Total Score

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Notification

The National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) had released the NABARD Recruitment Notification 2019 for Grade A and Grade B Officer posts in the month of May. Announcing 79 vacancies for NABARD Grade A and 8 vacancies for NABARD Grade B Officer. The 2020 recruitment notification is also expected to be released in the same period as 2019.

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Important Dates

Stages Exam Dates
NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 – Online Application StartsMay 2020
NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 – Online Application EndsMay 2020
NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 – Online Application StartsMay 2020
NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 – Online Application EndsMay 2020
NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 – Phase 1June 2020
NABARD Grade A Officer 2020 – Phase 2Aug 2020
NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 – Phase 1June 2020
NABARD Grade B Officer 2020 – Phase 2To be updated later

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Eligibility Criteria

  • One Candidate can apply only for 1 post (Grade A).
  • The candidate must possess the required educational qualification as on 01 May 2020.
  • Candidates whose final year/semester results have been declared on or after 02 May 2020 are not eligible to apply.

Age Criteria

For NABARD Grade B Office

  • Minimum: 21 years
  • Maximum: 35 years

As on 01-05-2020, i.e.the candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-05-1985 and not later than 01-05-1999

NABARD Grade A Officer

  • Minimum: 21 years
  • Maximum: 30 years

As on 01-05-2020, i.e. the candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-05-1990 and not later than 01-05-1999.

Educational Qualifications for RDBS Grade B

General

Bachelor’s Degree in any subject from any recognized University with a minimum of 60% marks (SC/ST/ PWBD applicants 55%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree with a minimum of 55% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 50%) in aggregate from a recognized university or Ph.D.

Educational Qualifications for RDBS Grade A

General

Bachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Ph.D.

OR

Chartered Accountant /Cost Accountant / Company Secretary with Bachelor’s degree

OR

Two year full time P.G. Diploma in Management /full time MBA degree from Institutions recognized by GOI / UGC with Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline.

Animal Husbandry /Dairy Technology

Bachelor’s Degree in Veterinary Sciences / Animal Husbandry / Dairy Technology from any recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post Graduate degree in Veterinary Sciences / Animal Husbandry/Dairy Technology with a minimum of 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate.

Economics / Agricultural Economics

Bachelor’s Degree with Economics/Agriculture Economics with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post Graduate degree in Economics/Agriculture Economics with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized university. Candidates with Economics as one of the main subjects at all years/semesters of the course, will only be eligible.

Economics / Agricultural Economics

Bachelor’s degree with Environmental Science / Environmental Engineering as a subject with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post graduate degree in Environmental Engineering or Environmental Science with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized University/Institution.

Food Processing

Bachelor’s degree / BE / B.Tech. in Food Processing /Food Technology with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post graduate degree in Food Processing /Food Technology with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%)in aggregate from a recognized University/Institution.

Forestry

Bachelor’s degree in Forestry from a recognized University/Institution with 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post graduate degree in Forestry with 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants – 45%)in aggregate.

Finance

BBA (Finance/Banking) / BMS (Finance/Banking) with 50% marks (SC/ST/ PWBD applicants – 45%)

OR

Two years full time P.G. Diploma in Management (Finance) / Full time MBA (Finance) degree from Institutions / Universities recognised by GoI /UGC

OR

Bachelor of Financial and Investment Analysis with 50% marks (SC/ST/ PWBD applicants – 45%)

OR

Chartered Accountant with Bachelor’s degree (The Membership of ICAI must have been obtained on or before 01-05-2020)

Land Development – Soil Science

Bachelor’s Degree in Agriculture / Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post Graduate degree in Agriculture / Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognised University / Institution.

Plantation and Horticulture

Bachelor’s Degree in Horticulture from any recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate

OR

Post Graduate degree in Horticulture with a minimum of 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate.

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Vacancy - Details

NABARD had announced the following Vacancies for NABARD Grade A and Grade B Officer in 2019 -:

DISCIPLINE UR SC ST OBC EWS Total
General1764*10441
Animal Husbandry / Dairy Technology21115
Economics & Agricultural Economics211217
Environment11114
Food Processing1113
Forestry1113
Finance2112*17
Land Development – Soil Science3115
Plantation and Horticulture213
Backlog Vacancy-----1
AM (RDBS) – Total3111920779

Note – PWBD vacancies would be horizontal.

Details of NABARD Grade B Officer Vacancies are as per below

DISCIPLINE UR SC ST OBC EWS Total
General (Manager RDBS)410308

NABARD Grade A and B Officer 2020 Application Process

Eligible applicants are required to apply online through website www.nabard.org. No other means/ mode of application will be accepted. The application form should be filled in English only. Option for the use of Hindi language will be available for the Online/Main Examination/ Interview.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Scan their photograph and signature ensuring that both the photograph and signature adhere to the required specifications as given under “Guidelines for photograph & signature scan and upload”.
  • Have a valid personal email ID and mobile no., which should be kept active till the completion of this Recruitment Process. Bank shall send call letters for the Examination etc. through the registered email ID. In case a candidate does not have a valid personal email ID, he/she should create his/her new email ID and mobile no. before applying on-line and must maintain that email account and mobile number.
  • Be prepared for biometric verification of identity at the Exam Centre at the time of Main Examination and onwards.

NABARD Grade B Officer Application Fees

  • For SC/ ST/ PWBD - Rs.150/- (application + Intimation Charges)
  • For all others- Rs.900/- (Application fees- Rs.750/- + Intimation Charges Rs.150/- )
  • Staff - Rs.150/- (To be reimbursed)

NABARD Grade A Officer Application Fees

  • For SC/ ST/ PWBD - Rs.150/- (application + Intimation Charges)
  • For all others- Rs.800/- (Application fees- Rs.650/- + Intimation Charges Rs.150/- )
  • Staff - Rs.150/- (To be reimbursed)

Steps to Apply for NABARD Grade A and B Officer Exam Online

  • Candidates to go to the Bank’s website www.nabard.org/career, click on the option “APPLY ONLINE” which will open a new screen.
  • To register application, choose the tab “Click here for New Registration” and enter Name, Contact details and Email-id.
  • A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Candidate should note down the Provisional Registration Number and Password. An Email & SMS indicating the Provisional Registration number and Password will be sent at the given email ID and mobile number.
  • In case the candidate is unable to complete the application form in one go, he/she can save the data already entered by choosing “SAVE AND NEXT” tab. Prior to submission of the online application, candidates are advised to use the “SAVE AND NEXT” facility to verify the details in the online application form and modify the same, if required. Visually Impaired candidates should fill the application form carefully and verify/ get the details verified to ensure that the same are correct prior to final submission.
  • Candidates are advised to carefully fill and verify the details filled in the online application themselves as no change will be possible after clicking the FINAL SUBMIT BUTTON.
  • The name of the candidate or his /her Father/ Husband etc. should be spelt correctly in the application as it appears in the Certificates / Mark sheets as well as valid ID Proof brought for the examination. Any change/alteration found may disqualify the candidature.
  • Validate your details and Save your application by clicking the ‘Validate your details’ and ‘Save & Next’ button.
  • Candidates can proceed to upload Photo & Signature as per the specifications are given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of Photograph and Signature detailed under point “C”.
  • Candidates can proceed to fill other details of the Application Form.
  • Click on the Preview Tab to preview and verify the entire application form before FINAL SUBMIT.
  • Modify details, if required, and click on ‘FINAL SUBMIT’ ONLY after verifying and ensuring that the photograph, signature uploaded and other details filled by you are correct.
  • Click on ‘Payment’ Tab and proceed for payment.
  • Click on the ‘Submit’ button.

NABARD Grade A and B Officer Admit Card

The Admit card for NABARD Grade A & B Officer Exams is released 10 to 12 days before the respective exam dates.

Candidates can visit NABARD’s website or click the direct link provided below to download call letters for online test. Intimation for downloading call letter will also be sent through email/SMS. Once the candidate clicks the relevant link, he/she can access the window for call letter download.

On the Admit card Download page you are required to provide your registration number or Roll number and password or Date of Birth.

NABARD Grade A and B Officer Cutoffs

The NABARD Cutoff Scores for Grade A & Grade B 2020 Recruitment would be updated after the completion of the exam.

Below table gives the NABARD Grade A Officer Cutoff Scores for Phase 1 Exam 2019

DISCIPLINE SC ST OBC EWS UR
General109.50100.50117.00111.00129.00
Animal Husbandry/Dairy Tech31.5060.2562.75
Economics & Agri Economics66.0066.5075.0074.25101.25
Environment48.5033.5070.2594.00
Food Processing41.2567.7588.50
Forestry47.2555.2579.25
Finance53.0024.0035.2562.0094.50
Land Development (Soil Science)80.0093.00102.50
Plantation & Horticulture59.0069.25

Below table gives the NABARD Grade B Officer Cutoff Scores for Phase 1 Exam 2019

DISCIPLINE SC OBC UR
General122.75126.25139.25

Below table gives the NABARD Grade A Officer Cutoff Scores for Phase 2 Exam 2019

DISCIPLINE SC ST OBC EWS UR
General115.5111.75120.75118.5127.5
Animal Husbandry/Dairy Tech111125.5115128.25
Economics & Agri Economics100105.75105.75101116
Environment113.75115.25125.5132.5
Food Processing107.596.25121.25
Forestry121120.5131.5
Finance118105.25103.75132133.75
Land Development (Soil Science)94100.5108.25
Plantation & Horticulture96.75106.25

Below table gives the NABARD Grade B Officer Cutoff Scores for Phase 2 Exam 2019

DISCIPLINE SC OBC UR
General191.75189.25199.5

NABARD Grade A and B Officer Syllabus 2020

NABARD Grade A and B Officer Phase I & Phase II Syllabus 2020

The syllabus for Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Knowledge and General Awareness for Phase 1 Exam is same as all other Banking exams. Following is a shortlist of the topics to be prepared for these sections.

Reasoning

Puzzles (Seating arrangement, linear seating arrangement, floor-based), Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Statement based questions (Verbal reasoning), Inequality, Miscellaneous Questions, Input-Output, Blood relations etc.

Quantitative Aptitude

Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Number Series, Simplification/ Approximation, Profit & Loss, SI & CI Interest, Data Sufficiency, etc.

Computer Knowledge

Networking, Input-output devices, DBMS, MS Office, Internet, History of computer & generations etc.

General Awareness

Current Affairs (Agriculture Focused), Banking Awareness and Economy (Agriculture Focused), Agricultural Insurance, Important people in the news, Sports News, Appointments, etc.

English

For Phase 1 Exam

Reading comprehension, Cloze test, Sentence improvement, Spotting the errors, Fill in the blanks, Sentence rearrangement

For Phase 2 Exam

Essay, Precis writing, Comprehension, Business/Office Correspondence

Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD)

Agriculture,Agronomy,Classification of field crops, Factors affecting crop production,Agro-Climatic Zones,Cropping Systems,Problems of dryland agriculture,Seed production, seed processing, seed village,Meteorology,Soil and Water Conservation,Water,Resource,Farm and Agri Engineering,Plantation & Horticulture,Animal Husbandry,Fisheries,Forestry,Ecology and Climate Change,Present Scenario of Indian,Agriculture and Allied activities,Rural Development,Rural population in India,Panchayati Raj Institutions

Economic and Social Issues (ESI)

Nature of Indian Economy, Structural and Institutional features, Economic underdevelopment, Opening up the Indian Economy, Globalisation, Economic, Reforms in India– Privatisation,Inflation ,Employment Generation in India – Rural and Urban ,Measurement of Poverty – Poverty Alleviation Programmes of the Government,Population Trends – Population,Growth and Economic Development – Population Policy in India,Agriculture Industry,Rural banking and financial institutions in India,Reforms in Banking/ Financial sector,Globalisation of Economy,Social Structure in India,Education,Social Justice

Development Economics, Statistics, Finance and Management

Development Economics,Statistics,Finance,Financial Inclusion,Management,Leadership,Human Resource Development,Communication,Governance

NABARD Grade A and B Officer Mock Tests

The NABARD Practice Set offered by Oliveboard is not just limited to Phase 1 & Phase 2 Mocks but also include study materials for Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD), Economic & Social Issues (ESI), Video Lessons, GK Supplement and a lot more. Let’s have a look at it in detail:

  • ARD Study Material & Notes
  • ESI Study Material & Notes
  • 10 NABARD Grade A/B Phase 1 Mocks
  • 10 NABARD Grade A/B Phase 2 Mocks
  • Video Crash course – 200+ Videos (Covers English, Reasoning and Quant)
  • Lessons on All Topics (Covers English, Reasoning and Quant)
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions.

The Mock Tests are of latest exam pattern and covers the entire syllabus. It can be taken on PC as well as on Mobile App. NABARD online tests will help you ace the exam because you’ll get an idea of how the pressure and situation will be on the exam and this will help you feel more confident and more prepared. The difficulty level of these Mock tests will take your preparation to a much higher level making you aware of your strengths and weaknesses so that you can work on them and improve. Do remember, the mock tests will serve their purpose only if you analyze them and devote sufficient time to it, instead of simply attempting it. So, what are you waiting for? Take a free online test for NABARD exam now and try it yourself!

FAQ

1) What is Oliveboard?

Oliveboard is an exam preparation platform that provides you unlimited practice options, online tests along with conceptual content.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides important and insightful information on your performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and provides you more personalized practice on those topics

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the course?

Once you sign up, you can access some of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course.

5) How do I pay for the course?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the course get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

We provide a 5-Day Money Bank Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it) in case you are unhappy with anything.

8)How long is the course valid?

Until Jan 31st 2020

Free Download

Shortcuts, Formulas & Tips

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.